Privacy Management in Alberta Public Bodies

This workshop covers criteria, policy, processes and strategies for collecting, using, disclosing and protecting personal information within your public body in alignment with the Alberta Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act (FOIP).  These are some of the questions for which this course will provide answers:

  • Am I collecting too much personal information from individuals?
  • Who can I share personal information with in my public body and in other public bodies?
  • How do Part 1 access to information exceptions apply to my decision making about personal information?
  • How do I deal with a privacy breach?
  • How do I identify and mitigate the privacy risks of current practices and systems in my public body?
  • Am I going too far or not far enough in protecting personal information to the required standard?
  • What is a Privacy Impact Assessment (PIA)? How do I use and complete a PIA?

Most of the time in the workshop itself will be dedicated to considering and working through questions, scenarios, and exercises that apply the legislative provisions of FOIP to real life privacy situations and problems drawn from the considerable knowledge and experiences of Cenera’s expert instructors and from the participants themselves. On-line resources made available to participants before the event provide the basics of FOIP access, privacy and security requirements.

Besides FOIP Coordinators, this course is relevant to the work of a wide range of provincial, municipal, school, university and Alberta Health Services officials, including elected officials, department managers, communications staff, legal or regulatory officials, information managers, and any staff handling personal information.

Space is limited, so please register early!

 

On-site Training

We can also come to you. Consider staging any of these courses anytime at your own facilities for your own staff. Up to 30 participants can attend. For more information, contact training@cenera.ca.

About the Instructors

Joan Dunlop, BA, LLB, CIAPP/M has been a FOIP analyst with a major police service and now works with a wide range of provincial and local government bodies as a FOIP consultant and expert in Alberta, assessing and developing access and privacy programs, providing program support, and leading FOIP training sessions.

John Ennis, MA, is an imaginative and exciting presenter, John brings his knowledge from a long and distinguished career as a FOIP regulator and educator to our courses.

Jim Franks, BA, MAS, CIAPP/M is the lead instructor for the Information Access and Protection of Privacy Certificate Program at the University of Alberta, Jim is an advanced and experienced FOIP educator.

Rick Klumpenhouwer, MA, MAS, CIAPP/M brings over 15 years of experience as a FOIP Director in a major health region, and as a FOIP expert consultant, educator, and speaker, for governments, businesses, and non-profit organizations in Saskatchewan, across Canada and internationally.

Class Time: 8:30am – 4:30pm

Cost: $350.00 + GST (breakfast, lunch and refreshments included)

Upcoming Courses :

29/10/2019 – Privacy Management in Alberta Public Bodies (Edmonton, AB)
05/11/2019 – Privacy Management in Alberta Public Bodies (Calgary, AB)

 

*The Holiday Inn Express Edmonton Downtown can offer guests a discounted room rate of $141.00 (plus GST & applicable taxes) if Cenera is mentioned when booking.