Protecting Privacy in Saskatchewan Public Bodies

Now Webcast Live

This full-day workshop will be presented live on-line. The on-line course will be highly interactive, making use of remote platform features that include screen sharing, messaging tools, polling/quiz questions and break-out rooms. Participants will examine and work through criteria, policy, problem-solving, decision-making and strategies for collecting, using, disclosing and protecting personal information within your public body in alignment with the Saskatchewan Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act and Local Authority Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act (FOIP/LA FOIP). These are some of the questions we will work through with you to provide answers:

  • What concepts and values are essentially to effectively understanding FOIP/LA FOIP Privacy?
  • What are the kinds of personal information in a public body that present most challenges?
  • Are we collecting too much or the wrong kind of personal information from individuals?
  • How should I deal with personal information that is part of an internal or external investigation?
  • Are staff in my public body accessing personal information on a need to know basis?
  • How do Part 1 access to information exceptions apply to my decision making about personal information?
  • In what special situations can I disclose personal information without consent?
  • How do I identify and mitigate the privacy risks of current practices and systems in my public body?

Most of the time in the workshop itself will be dedicated to considering and working through questions, scenarios, and exercises that apply the legislative provisions of FOIP/LA FOIP to real life privacy situations and problems drawn from the considerable knowledge and experiences of Cenera’s expert instructors and from the participants themselves. Resources made available to participants before the course serve as reference documents for FOIP/LA FOIP access, privacy and security requirements both during and after the course.

Besides FOIP/LA FOIP Coordinators, this course is relevant to the work of a wide range of provincial, municipal, school, university and Alberta Health Services officials, including elected officials, department managers, communications staff, legal or regulatory officials, information managers, and any staff handling personal information.

Prerequisite: FOIP/LA FOIP in Real Time: Fundamentals

This 2-hour course is pre-recorded and will be made available on-line as a webcast to registrants of the Privacy Protection and Access to Information courses. The webcast presents the basic legislative concepts and provisions of the Alberta Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act (FOIP) and involves completion of a comprehension test. As a pre-requisite to the FOIP/LA FOIP Protecting Privacy, Access to Information and Program and Practice courses, this webcast is intended only to provide the necessary basic knowledge about FOIP/LA FOIP legislative rules, equipping participants to focus on learning the real-life decision-making and problem-solving involved in implementing FOIP/LA FOIP on the ground.

Space is limited, so please register early!

 

On-site Training

We can also come to you virtually. Consider scheduling these courses anytime for your own staff. Up to 20 participants can attend. For more information, contact training@cenera.ca.

About the Instructors

Joan Dunlop, BA, LLB, CIAPP/M has been a FOIP analyst with a major police service and now works with a wide range of provincial and local government bodies as a FOIP/LA FOIP consultant and expert in Alberta and Saskatchewan, assessing and developing access and privacy programs, providing program support, and leading FOIP/LA FOIP training sessions.

Rick Klumpenhouwer, MA, MAS, CIAPP/M brings over 15 years of experience as a FOIP/LA FOIP Director in a major health region, and as a FOIP/LA FOIP expert consultant, educator, and speaker, for governments, businesses, and non-profit organizations in Saskatchewan, across Canada and internationally.

Class Time: 8:30am – 4:30pm
Cost: $375.00 + GST

Upcoming Courses :

No Events