Privacy Training in Saskatchewan

Cenera is now offering an expanded virtual series of public workshops that present the Saskatchewan Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act and Local Authority Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act (FOIP/LA FOIP) not just as legislative rules, but as a working program. The goal is to equip participants with knowledge and strategies to implement FOIP/LA FOIP in a way that:

  • leads to the best outcome for all parties;
  • takes less time and resources; and
  • supports and builds trust between your organization and the community it serves.

Beyond learning the rules, participants will be engaged mainly in applying FOIP/LA FOIP to real life, topical situations and problems, facilitated by seasoned and expert course leaders with decades of FOIP/LA FOIP program and training experience. You may recognize them from their many years training thousands of Alberta public body officials in FOIP/LA FOIP.

Training Prerequisite

Participants should have basic knowledge of the access and privacy legislation requirements applicable to their organization provided in relevant provincial Access to Information and Privacy Protection Online Training course, private sector privacy course, or equivalents.

Register Now

Description Register Now
Managing Access and Privacy in Saskatchewan: Advanced Course The course will cover program requirements, strategies, organization and methodology on every aspect of information access, privacy and security management: policy, roles and authorities; collection, use and disclosure strategies and tools; access request processes and methods; assessment and quality assurance standards and methods; preventive and risk management tracking and response; information governance approaches and collaboration; organizational awareness and training; regulator processes and relations.

Read More…

November 2, 2021 – Managing Access and Privacy in Saskatchewan: Advanced Course
On-Site Training We can also come to you virtually. Consider scheduling these courses anytime for your own staff. Up to 20 participants can attend.

Here are the rates:

  • Full-day sessions – $3,500*

*Plus GST, travel expenses and course customization, if applicable.

Contact Cenera at 800.387.8797 or
training@cenera.ca

Collection, Use and Disclosure of Personal Information

The personal information requested is being collected under the authority of the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (Canada) (PIPEDA). Personal information will be collected, used and disclosed only to register you for the courses selected, to provide details about preparations and locations for the course, and to process payments for the course using PayPal. If you voluntarily provide us with personal information in this process, we consider that you have provided implicit consent to collect, use and disclose information for these purposes only, as provided under PIPEDA Schedule 1, s. 4.3.5.

We will also use your contact information to inform you of upcoming courses and services. You may unsubscribe to these the first time you receive one of these notices, or you can unsubscribe now by adding a note in the comments box below.

If you have any questions about the collection, use, and disclosure of your personal information in this process, please contact Rick Klumpenhouwer, Privacy Officer, at 800.387.8797.

Cancellation Policy

If you need to cancel your registration, the cancellation deadline is 7 calendar days prior to the date of the scheduled course.

Full refunds will only be provided if written notice is received by Cenera prior to the cancellation deadline. Participants may have a substitute attend in their place at no additional cost. You may also choose another eligible course in the current Training Calendar, however, you will be required to pay a $25 per day cancellation fee.