Advanced Access and Privacy Program Training

A great opportunity to gain advanced training in establishing, operating and maintaining an information governance program for compliance with Saskatchewan access and privacy legislation.

Designed for both public and private-sector Information and Privacy Officers and a wide range of provincial, municipal, school, university, health, and non-profit leaders and officials, including elected officers, department managers, communications staff, legal or regulatory officers, information managers, IT security, and any staff managing an information-intensive program.

Register Now

Description Register Now
Managing Access and Privacy in Saskatchewan: Advanced Course The course will cover program requirements, strategies, organization and methodology on every aspect of information access, privacy and security management: policy, roles and authorities; collection, use and disclosure strategies and tools; access request processes and methods; assessment and quality assurance standards and methods; preventive and risk management tracking and response; information governance approaches and collaboration; organizational awareness and training; regulator processes and relations.

Read More…

November 2, 2021 – Managing Access and Privacy in Saskatchewan: Advanced Course

March 3, 2022 – Managing Access and Privacy in Saskatchewan: Advanced Course

June 7, 2022 – Managing Access and Privacy in Saskatchewan: Advanced Course

FOIP/LAFOIP Training

Choose from two or both full-day training workshops delivered to your staff on-site covering privacy and access to information under the Saskatchewan Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act and Local Authority Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act (FOIP/LA FOIP).

Contact Cenera at 800.387.8797 or training@cenera.ca.

Fee: $3,500 per course, plus GST, travel expenses and course customization, if applicable.

Cancellation Policy

If you need to cancel your registration, the cancellation deadline is 7 calendar days prior to the date of the scheduled course.
Full refunds will only be provided if written notice is received by Cenera prior to the cancellation deadline. Participants may have a substitute attend in their place at no additional cost. You may also choose another eligible course in the current training offering if you pay a $25 per day cancellation fee.

Collection, Use and Disclosure of Personal Information

The personal information requested is being collected under the authority of the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (Canada) (PIPEDA). Personal information will be collected, used and disclosed only to register you for the courses selected, to provide details about preparations and locations for the course, and to process payments for the course using PayPal. If you voluntarily provide us with personal information in this process, we consider that you have provided implicit consent to collect, use and disclose information for these purposes only, as provided under PIPEDA Schedule 1, s. 4.3.5.

We will also use your contact information to inform you of upcoming courses and services. You may unsubscribe to these the first time you receive one of these notices, or you can unsubscribe now by adding a note in the comments box below.

If you have any questions about the collection, use, and disclosure of your personal information in this process, please contact Rick Klumpenhouwer, Privacy Officer, at 800.387.8797.