FOIP/LAFOIP in Real Time: Access and Privacy Training for Saskatchewan Public Bodies

Cenera is now offering an expanded virtual series of public workshops that present the Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act (FOIP/LAFOIP) not just as legislative rules, but as a working program. The goal is to equip participants with knowledge and strategies to implement FOIP/LAFOIP in a way that:

  • leads to the best outcome for all parties;
  • takes less time and resources; and
  • supports and builds trust between your organization and the community it serves.

Beyond learning the rules, participants will be engaged mainly in applying FOIP/LAFOIP to real life, topical situations and problems, facilitated by seasoned and expert course leaders with decades of program and training experience.

Training Prerequisite

FOIP in Real Time: Fundamentals

Included in your fees, this 2-hour course is pre-recorded and will be made available on-line as a webcast to registrants of the Privacy Protection and Access to Information courses. The webcast presents the basic legislative concepts and provisions of the Saskatchewan Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act (FOIP/LAFOIP) and involves completion of a comprehension test. As a pre-requisite to the FOIP/LAFOIP Protecting Privacy, Access to Information and Program and Practice courses, this webcast is intended only to provide the necessary basic knowledge about FOIP/LAFOIP legislative rules, equipping participants to focus on learning the real-life decision-making and problem-solving involved in implementing FOIP/LAFOIP on the ground.

Register Now

Description Required Prerequisite Register Now
Protecting Privacy in
Saskatchewan Public Bodies
Participants will examine and work through criteria, policy, problem-solving, decision-making and strategies for collecting, using, disclosing and protecting personal information within your public body in alignment with the Saskatchewan Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act (FOIP/LAFOIP).

Read More…

FOIP in Real Time: Fundamentals October 18, 2022 – Protecting Privacy in Saskatchewan Public Bodies
Access to Information in
Saskatchewan Public Bodies
Participants will focus on the processes, problem-solving and decision-making involved in administering the public’s right of access to information in your public body as a requirement under the Saskatchewan Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act (FOIP/LAFOIP).

Read More...

Protecting Privacy and FOIP in Real Time: Fundamentals October 25, 2022 – Access to Information in Saskatchewan Public Bodies

Program and Practice in
Saskatchewan Public Bodies
Participants will focus on the structures, policies, processes, problem-solving and decision-making involved in developing and implementing an effective program to implement the Saskatchewan Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act (FOIP/LAFOIP) in your public body.

Read More…

Access to Information and
Protecting Privacy courses or equivalents
November 1, 2022 – Program and Practice in Saskatchewan Public Bodies
On-Site Training We can also come to you virtually. Consider scheduling these courses anytime for your own staff. Up to 20 participants can attend.

Here are the rates:

  • Full-day sessions – $3,500*

*Plus GST and travel expenses, if applicable.

Contact Cenera at 800.387.8797 or
training@cenera.ca

Advanced Access and Privacy Program Training

A great opportunity to gain advanced training in establishing, operating and maintaining an information governance program for compliance with Saskatchewan access and privacy legislation.

Designed for both public and private-sector Information and Privacy Officers and a wide range of provincial, municipal, school, university, health, and non-profit leaders and officials, including elected officers, department managers, communications staff, legal or regulatory officers, information managers, IT security, and any staff managing an information-intensive program.

Register Now

Description Register Now
Managing Access and Privacy in Saskatchewan: Advanced Course The course will cover program requirements, strategies, organization and methodology on every aspect of information access, privacy and security management: policy, roles and authorities; collection, use and disclosure strategies and tools; access request processes and methods; assessment and quality assurance standards and methods; preventive and risk management tracking and response; information governance approaches and collaboration; organizational awareness and training; regulator processes and relations.

Read More…

No Events

Cancellation Policy

If you need to cancel your registration, the cancellation deadline is 7 calendar days prior to the date of the scheduled course.
Full refunds will only be provided if written notice is received by Cenera prior to the cancellation deadline. Participants may have a substitute attend in their place at no additional cost. You may also choose another eligible course in the current training offering if you pay a $25 per day cancellation fee.

Collection, Use and Disclosure of Personal Information

The personal information requested is being collected under the authority of the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (Canada) (PIPEDA). Personal information will be collected, used and disclosed only to register you for the courses selected, to provide details about preparations and locations for the course, and to process payments for the course using PayPal. If you voluntarily provide us with personal information in this process, we consider that you have provided implicit consent to collect, use and disclose information for these purposes only, as provided under PIPEDA Schedule 1, s. 4.3.5.

We will also use your contact information to inform you of upcoming courses and services. You may unsubscribe to these the first time you receive one of these notices, or you can unsubscribe now by adding a note in the comments box below.

If you have any questions about the collection, use, and disclosure of your personal information in this process, please contact Rick Klumpenhouwer, Privacy Officer, at 800.387.8797.