Privacy Training In BC

logo_oipc

Presented in partnership with the Office of the Information and Privacy Commissioner for British Columbia

Title Description   Register Now

Access to Information
for Local Government

This is a full day course that provides a comprehensive look at the right of access under the FOIP Act the principals of access and the current interpretation and application of exceptions to disclosure. Read More… No Events

Privacy Management for Local Government

*Vancouver, Nanaimo and Prince George Only*

This is a full day course will focus on the changing world of privacy, FIPPA requirements, accountable privacy management programs, privacy risk management, and how privacy relates to records management, information access, and other related programs.

Read More 23/11/2017 – Privacy Management (Nanaimo)

Privacy Management for Local Government

*Kelowna Only*

This is a full day course will focus on the changing world of privacy, FIPPA requirements, accountable privacy management programs, privacy risk management, and how privacy relates to records management, information access, and other related programs.

Read More No Events

On-Site Training

We can also come to you. Consider staging any of these courses anytime at your own facilities for your own staff. Up to 30 participants can attend. Here are the rates:

  • Full-day sessions – $3,000*

*Plus GST and/or travel expenses, if applicable.

Contact Cenera at 800.387.8797 or
[email protected]

Cancellation Policy

If you need to cancel your registration, the cancellation deadline is 15 calendar days prior to the date of the scheduled course.

Refunds will only be provided if written notice is received by Cenera prior to the cancellation deadline. After this, participants may send a substitute in their place, or choose another eligible course in the current Training Calendar.

Collection, Use and Disclosure Purposes

The personal information requested is being collected under the authority of the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (Canada) (PIPEDA). Personal information will be collected, used and disclosed only to register you for the courses selected, to provide details about preparations and locations for the course, and to process payments for the course using PayPal. If you voluntarily provide us with personal information in this process, we consider that you have provided implicit consent to collect, use and disclose information for these purposes only, as provided under PIPEDA Schedule 1, s. 4.3.5.

We will also use your contact information to inform you of upcoming courses and services. You may unsubscribe to these the first time you receive one of these notices, or you can unsubscribe now by adding a note in the comments box below.

If you have any questions about the collection, use, and disclosure of your personal information in this process, please contact Rick Klumpenhouwer, Privacy Officer, at 800.387.8797.

About the Instructors

Joan Dunlop, BA, LLB, CIAPP/P has been a FOIP analyst with a major police service and now works with a wide range of provincial and local government bodies as a FOIP consultant and expert, assessing and developing access and privacy programs, providing program support, and leading FOIP training sessions in BC, Alberta and Saskatchewan.

Chris Harris, BA, LLB, MA, MAPP spent 17 years as the Manager of Information and Privacy for BC Transit and its Lower Mainland successor organization, TransLink, where he developed and administered the organizations’ FOIPP program.  Since his retirement in 2011, Chris has provided FOI consulting services to municipalities, health authorities and third parties. An engaging and passionate presenter, Chris makes every workshop he delivers a memorable and effective learning experience.

Rick Klumpenhouwer, MA, MAS, CIAPP/M brings over 16 years of experience as a FOIP Director in a major health region, and as a FOIP expert, consultant, educator, and speaker, for governments, businesses, and non-profit organizations in BC, Alberta, Saskatchewan, across Canada and internationally.

Cancellation Policy

If you need to cancel your registration, the cancellation deadline is 14 calendar days prior to the date of the scheduled course.

Refunds will only be provided if written notice is received by Cenera prior to the cancellation deadline. After this, participants may send a substitute in their place, or choose another eligible course in the current Training Calendar.