Privacy Training In BC

logo_oipcPresented in partnership with the Office of the Information and Privacy Commissioner for British Columbia

Location Description Register Now

Vancouver

Access to Information for Local Government Read More… 14/11/2017 – Access to Information for Local Government (Vancouver)

Privacy Management for Local Government Read More… 15/11/2017 – Privacy Management (Vancouver)

Nanaimo

Access to Information for Local Government Read More… 22/11/2017 – Access to Information for Local Government (Nanaimo)

Privacy Management for Local Government Read More… 23/11/2017 – Privacy Management (Nanaimo)

Kelowna

Access to Information for Local Government Read More… No Events
Privacy Management for Local Government Read More… No Events

Prince George

Access to Information for Local Government Read More… No Events
Privacy Management for Local Government Read More… No Events

On-Site Training

We can also come to you. Consider staging any of these courses anytime at your own facilities for your own staff. Up to 30 participants can attend. Here are the rates:

  • Full-day sessions – $3,000*

*Plus GST and/or travel expenses, if applicable.

Contact Cenera at 800.387.8797 or
[email protected]

Cancellation Policy

If you need to cancel your registration, the cancellation deadline is 15 calendar days prior to the date of the scheduled course.

Refunds will only be provided if written notice is received by Cenera prior to the cancellation deadline. After this, participants may send a substitute in their place, or choose another eligible course in the current Training Calendar.

Collection, Use and Disclosure Purposes

The personal information requested is being collected under the authority of the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (Canada) (PIPEDA). Personal information will be collected, used and disclosed only to register you for the courses selected, to provide details about preparations and locations for the course, and to process payments for the course using PayPal. If you voluntarily provide us with personal information in this process, we consider that you have provided implicit consent to collect, use and disclose information for these purposes only, as provided under PIPEDA Schedule 1, s. 4.3.5.

We will also use your contact information to inform you of upcoming courses and services. You may unsubscribe to these the first time you receive one of these notices, or you can unsubscribe now by adding a note in the comments box below.

If you have any questions about the collection, use, and disclosure of your personal information in this process, please contact Rick Klumpenhouwer, Privacy Officer, at 800.387.8797.

About the Instructors

Joan Dunlop, BA, LLB, CIAPP/P has been a FOIP analyst with a major police service and now works with a wide range of provincial and local government bodies as a FOIP consultant and expert, assessing and developing access and privacy programs, providing program support, and leading FOIP training sessions in BC, Alberta and Saskatchewan.

Chris Harris, BA, LLB, MA, MAPP spent 17 years as the Manager of Information and Privacy for BC Transit and its Lower Mainland successor organization, TransLink, where he developed and administered the organizations’ FOIPP program.  Since his retirement in 2011, Chris has provided FOI consulting services to municipalities, health authorities and third parties. An engaging and passionate presenter, Chris makes every workshop he delivers a memorable and effective learning experience.

Rick Klumpenhouwer, MA, MAS, CIAPP/M brings over 16 years of experience as a FOIP Director in a major health region, and as a FOIP expert, consultant, educator, and speaker, for governments, businesses, and non-profit organizations in BC, Alberta, Saskatchewan, across Canada and internationally.

Jay Loder, is the founder and principal of Rouleur Privacy Consulting, a North Vancouver based consulting firm that provides privacy, information management advice and training to both public bodies and private organizations.  Jay is a past Board member of the International Association of Privacy Professionals (IAPP) Advisory Board, a member of their teaching faculty and  a prime trainer for Global Knowledge’s Privacy Certification Training.  Prior to launching Rouleur, Jay was responsible for the privacy and information access program at the Insurance Corporation of BC.