Managing Privacy

What do I need to have in place to comply with FOIP/LAFOIP? 

Is my government body or local authority collecting, using and disclosing personal information in the right way? 

Am I going too far or not far enough in protecting personal information to the required standard?

How do I respond to a privacy breach?

What are the risks and consequences of poor privacy management?

This one-day workshop directly addresses these questions and many more. We will examine the details on collection, use and disclosure legislative requirements for your organization and the level of information security you need to implement to protect personal information.  We will identify current “hot issues”, situations, and strategies that you can apply in your setting.  The session is highly interactive and will make use of scenarios, examples and participants’ input to enhance the learning experience. Participants will receive a Certificate of Completion at the end of the course.

Topics covered:

  • collection, use, disclosure rules;
  • information security requirements and risks;
  • preventing and responding to privacy breaches;
  • information governance tools and strategies for privacy management;
  • the role of the Information and Privacy Commissioner;

The course is designed for FOIP managers, records managers, IT managers, and anyone handling large amounts of personal information in the following organizations in Saskatchewan:

  • Provincial government ministries
  • Provincial boards and commissions
  • Crown corporations
  • School boards
  • Post-secondary educational institutions
  • Health authorities
  • Municipalities
  • Public libraries

Participants should have taken the FOIP/LAFOIP Fundamentals workshop or at least have a basic understanding of FOIP/LAFOIP provisions before attending.

For more information, contact [email protected].

Personal information collected during the registration process will only be used for the purposes of registering you and processing your payment for the course, based on your deemed or implied consent. Please contact Rick Klumpenhouwer at 800.387.8797 if you have any questions or objections about how your information is being collected or used.

Space is limited, so please register early!

 

On-site Training

We can also come to you. Consider staging any of these courses anytime at your own facilities for your own staff. Up to 30 participants can attend. Here are the rates:

  • Managing Privacy – $3,000 plus travel expenses

About the Instructors

Joan Dunlop, BA, LLB, CIAPP/C has been a FOIP analyst with a major police service and now works with a wide range of provincial and local government bodies as a FOIP consultant and expert in Alberta, assessing and developing access and privacy programs, providing program support, and leading FOIP training sessions.

Rick Klumpenhouwer, MA, MAS, CIAPP/M brings over 15 years of experience as a FOIP Director in a major health region, and as a FOIP expert consultant, educator, and speaker, for governments, businesses, and non-profit organizations in Saskatchewan, across Canada and internationally.

Class Duration

Full Day

Cost : $300.00 + taxes

Upcoming Courses :

No Events